search
Log In
Welcome to Blogiestools Ask, a blogging community where beginner and professional bloggers come to seek answers from other bloggers’ experiences.

You can ask questions related to starting a blog, monetizing a blog, marketing a blog, managing a blog, fixing a problem, the best web tech tools to use, etc.

Register or log in to ask or answer questions.

Ask a Question

1 vote

What are the steps of creating and submitting a sitemap to Google Search Console

in General 170 points

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

There are many steps of creating and submitting a sitemap to Google Search Console if your website is running on Mediawiki CMS (Content Management Systems).  

How to create a MediaWiki sitemap

  • Go to File Manager then Public HTML or the folder where your site is installed.  

Example: example.com is installed on the public html folder while example.com/forum/ is installed on the blog folder.  

  • While in the same folder, create a sub-folder called sitemap
  • Go to the cPanel home page and open the command (Known as Terminal) 
  • Copy and paste the code below in the first line of the Terminal and then click enter to run.

php public_html/forum/maintenance/generateSitemap.php --memory-limit=50M --fspath=/home/yourcpanelusername/public_html/forum/sitemap --identifier=forum --urlpath=/forum/sitemap/ --server=https://example .com/ --compress=yes --skip-redirects

  • Go to the sitemap folder that you created, and you will find a sitemap that has been generated.
  • Submit the .xml file to Google Search Console.  

Your sitemap should look like this if you installed it in the forum folder: example.com/forum/sitemap/sitemap-index-example.xml

NOTE: You will be required to manually run the code above each day to update your website’s sitemap. If you want it to be updated automatically (like it happens with the use of WordPress Sitemap plugins), then you need to set cron jobs to update after every day.

NOTE: If you do not have access to command (Terminal) in your cPanel, then you can use cron jobs only.

15.1k points
edited by
0 votes
I think using a plugin will be the best option, eg rank math or yoast seo.

Or you can hire team
140 points
reshown by
We are talking of MediaWiki, not WordPress. Yoast, and RankMath are WordPress plugins